Soybean Extract 40% Isoflavones

>

 Soy isoflavones are phytochemical constituents of soybeans, a legume that has served as the basis for various foods in many Southeast Asian countries for thousands of years. The major isoflavones in soy are genistein and daidzein

Benefits and uses:

Genistein and daidzein have been well researched by scientists for their antioxidant and estrogenic properties.

Isoflavones may reduce the risk of hormone-dependent cancers, such as breast and prostate cancer, as well as other cancers. A review study of soy research found that 65 percent of 26 animal-based cancer studies showed a protective effect of soy or soy isoflavones. Human research and population studies also suggest that soy can protect against cancer as well as heart disease. The mild estrogen activity of soy isoflavones may ease menopause symptoms for some women, without creating estrogen-related problems, and may help regulate hormone levels in premenopausal women. Soy isoflavones may also play a beneficial role in preventing osteoporosis and autoimmune conditions.

A number of new studies have confirmed anti-cancer effects, more so for genistein than daidzein. Studies have also determined that soy isoflavones can help prevent bone-loss when calcium is deficient, and they can improve blood fat and cholesterol profiles and thus reduce the risk of heart disease.

Two particularly important isoflavones in soy--genistein and daidzein--appear to protect against hormone-related disorders such as breast cancer and endometriosis. They do this by competing for the same place on cells (receptor sites) that the body's own estrogen does. Some of the risks of excess estrogen, including breast and uterine cancer, can apparently be lowered in this way.20071231200816171.JPG

Genistein

Synonyms: 4',5,7-Trihydroxyisoflavone
Molecular Formula  C15H10O5 
Molecular Weight  270.24 
CAS Registry Number  446-72-0 
Melting point  297-298°C 
Water solubility : insoluble

MOQ 1 Kilogram/Kilogram

Payment T/T   Western Union  

1000  Kilogram/Kilograms / Month

Package 1kg/bag or 25kg/drum
Delivery date within 3-5 days after your payment

 
Latin Name: Glycine max (L.) Merrill [Fam. Fabaceae]
Part Used: Bean
Extracted Ratio: 120:1
 

Contact UsMSN chat with us Skype chat with us

Company Name: Changsha Organic Herb Inc
Contact Person: Barbie Ho
Address:

A301 International Enterprise Center,No.188,Huanbao middle Road,Yuhua District,Changsha City,Hunan Province,P.R.China

Zip: 410116
Telephone:  +86-731-82739235
Fax: +86-731-82739211
E-mail: barbie@organic-herb.com
Website: http://www.organic-herb.com

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image